Analysis of 2015 and 2016 Hugo nominations

This table shows the effect that two reform proposals ratified at MidAmeriCon, this year's Worldcon, would have had on the Hugo nomination process this year and last year. Nominees which appear on either the Sad Puppy or the Rabid Puppy slate in 2015, or the Rabid Puppy slate in 2016, appear in red, unless there is a high probability that they would have appeared on the ballot without Puppy votes, in which case they appear in blue. The decision as to whether to use red or blue is subjective, capricious, and not based on statistical analysis.

The data used for 2015 and 2016 was taken from reports on the MidAmeriCon web site. As it would have been significantly more work to carry out the necessary data normalization in the Dramatic Presentation categories, the effect of EPH on those categories was not determined. For the sake of simplicity, works whose nominations were withdrawn, and which did not appear on the ballot, are excluded from this report.

Permission is granted to copy this table to other web sites, with or without attribution.

2015 2016
Actual Result EPH, 6 finalists Actual Result EPH, 6 finalists
Best Novel
Skin Game by Jim Butcher Skin Game by Jim Butcher Seveneves by Neal Stephenson Seveneves by Neal Stephenson
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Anderson The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Anderson The Three-Body Problem by Liu Cixin Uprooted by Naomi Novik Uprooted by Naomi Novik
The Three-Body Problem by Liu Cixin Lock In by John Scalzi The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher
City of Stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwithering Realm by John C. Wright
Best Novella
"Big Boys Don't Cry" by Tom Kratman "Big Boys Don't Cry" by Tom Kratman Penric's Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold Penric's Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
"One Bright Star to Guide Them" by John C. Wright "One Bright Star to Guide Them" by John C. Wright Binti by Nnedi Okorafor Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
"Flow" by Arlan Andrews "Flow" by Arlan Andrews Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds
"The Plural of Helen of Troy" by John C. Wright "The Slow Regard of Silent Things" by Patrick Rothfuss Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson
"Pale Realms of Shade" by John C. Wright "The Regular" by Ken Liu The Builders by Daniel Polansky The Builders by Daniel Polansky
"The Plural of Helen of Troy" by John C. Wright The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn by Usman T. Malik
Best Novelette
"Championship B'tok" by Edward M. Lerner "Championship B'tok" by Edward M. Lerner "Folding Beijing" by Hao Jingfang "Folding Beijing" by Hao Jingfang
"Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium" by Gray Rinehart "Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium" by Gray Rinehart "Obits" by Stephen King "Obits" by Stephen King
"The Journeyman: In the Stone House" by Michael F. Flynn "The Journeyman: In the Stone House" by Michael F. Flynn "Flashpoint: Titan" by CHEAH Kai Wai "Flashpoint: Titan" by CHEAH Kai Wai
"The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale" by Rajnar Vajra "The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale" by Rajnar Vajra "What Price Humanity?" by David VanDyke "And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead" by Brooke Bolander
"The Day the World Turned Upside Down" by Thomas Olde Heuvelt "The Day the World Turned Upside Down" by Thomas Olde Heuvelt "And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead" by Brooke Bolander "Our Lady of the Open Road" by Sarah Pinsker
"Each to Each" by Seanan McGuire "So Much Cooking" by Naomi Kritzer
Best Short Story
"Totaled" by Kary English "Totaled" by Kary English "Asymmetrical Warfare" by S. R. Algernon "Asymmetrical Warfare" by S. R. Algernon
"On A Spiritual Plain" by Lou Antonelli "On A Spiritual Plain" by Lou Antonelli "Seven Kill Tiger" by Charles Shao "Seven Kill Tiger" by Charles Shao
"Turncoat" by Steve Rzasa "Jackalope Wives" by Ursula Vernon "If You Were an Award, My Love" by Juan Tabo and S. Harris "Cat Pictures Please" by Naomi Kritzer
"The Parliament of Beasts and Birds" by John C. Wright "The Breath of War" by Aliette de Bodard Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle "Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers" by Alyssa Wong
"A Single Samurai" by Steven Diamond "Turncoat" by Steve Rzasa "Cat Pictures Please" by Naomi Kritzer "Wooden Feathers" by Ursula Vernon
"The Parliament of Beasts and Birds" by John C. Wright "If You Were an Award, My Love" by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
Best Related Work
Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright "The First Draft of My Appendix N Book" by Jeffro Johnson "The First Draft of My Appendix N Book" by Jeffro Johnson
"Why Science is Never Settled" by Tedd Roberts "Why Science is Never Settled" by Tedd Roberts "Safe Space as Rape Room" by Daniel Eness "Safe Space as Rape Room" by Daniel Eness
"The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF" by Ken Burnside "The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF" by Ken Burnside SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day
Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson What Makes This Book So Great by Jo Walton "The Story of Moira Greyland" by Moira Greyland Letters to Tiptree, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli Chicks Dig Gaming by Jennifer Brozek, Robert Smith, and Lars Pearson Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) by Felicia Day
Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson Invisible 2, edited by Jim C. Hines
Best Graphic Story
The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid The Sandman: Overture, written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III The Sandman: Overture, written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams
Saga Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples Saga Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples Erin Dies Alone, written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell Bitch Planet Volume 1: Extraordinary Machine, written by Kelly Sue DeConick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro
Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery, written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery, written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch Invisible Republic Vol 1, written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky Schlock Mercenary: Broken Wind by Howard Tayler The Divine, written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka Saga Volume 5, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples
Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky Ms. Marvel Volume 2: Generation Why, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt
Best Editor (Short Form)
Mike Resnick Mike Resnick Jerry Pournelle Jerry Pournelle
Jennifer Brozek Jennifer Brozek John Joseph Adams John Joseph Adams
Edmund R. Schubert Edmund R. Schubert Neil Clarke Neil Clarke
Bryan Thomas Schmidt John Joseph Adams Ellen Datlow Ellen Datlow
Vox Day Neil Clarke Sheila Williams Sheila Williams
Ellen Datlow C. C. Finlay
Best Editor (Long Form)
Toni Weisskopf Toni Weisskopf Toni Weisskopf Toni Weisskopf
Sheila Gilbert Sheila Gilbert Jim Minz Jim Minz
Jim Minz Jim Minz Vox Day Sheila Gilbert
Anne Sowards Anne Sowards Sheila Gilbert Liz Gorinsky
Vox Day Liz Gorinsky Liz Gorinsky Anne Lesley Groell
Vox Day David Hartwell
Best Professional Artist
Alan Pollack Alan Pollack Larry Elmore Larry Elmore
Nick Greenwood Nick Greenwood Abigail Larson Abigail Larson
Carter Reid Carter Reid Michal Karcz Michal Karcz
Julie Dillon Julie Dillon Lars Braad Andersen Julie Dillon
Kirk DouPonce John Picacio Larry Rostant John Picacio
Galen Dara Galen Dara
Best Semiprozine
Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison, editor-in-chief Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison, editor-in-chief
Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison, editor-in-chief Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison, editor-in-chief Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater editor and publisher Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater editor and publisher Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, editors David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews Sci Phi Journal, edited by Jason Rennie Sci Phi Journal, edited by Jason Rennie
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews The Book Smugglers edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James Daily Science Fiction, edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden Daily Science Fiction, edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, editors David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
Best Fanzine
Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond File 770, edited by Mike Glyer File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo Superversive SF, edited by Jason Rennie Superversive SF, edited by Jason Rennie
Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson
Black Gate, edited by John O'Neill Black Gate, edited by John O'Neill Tangent Online, edited by Dave Truesdale Tangent Online, edited by Dave Truesdale
Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Colin Harris, Alissa McKersie, and Helen J. Montgomery Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Colin Harris, Alissa McKersie, and Helen J. Montgomery Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Colin Harris, Alissa McKersie, and Helen J. Montgomery
Best Fancast
The Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie The Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
Adventures in SciFi Publishing, Brent Bower, Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III Adventures in SciFi Publishing, Brent Bower, Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III The Rageaholic, RazörFist The Rageaholic, RazörFist
Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson, Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin, Dale Newton, Damien Swenson Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson, Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin, Dale Newton, Damien Swenson Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman
Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Andrew Finch
The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
Best Fan Writer
Cedar Sanderson Cedar Sanderson Jeffro Johnson Jeffro Johnson
Amanda S. Green Amanda S. Green Morgan Holmes Morgan Holmes
Jeffro Johnson Jeffro Johnson Shamus Young Mike Glyer
Dave Freer Laura J. Mixon Douglas Ernst Alexandra Erin
Laura J. Mixon Abigail Nussbaum Mike Glyer Natalie Luhrs
Natalie Luhrs Mark Oshiro
Best Fan Artist
Steve Stiles Steve Stiles Matthew Callahan Matthew Callahan
Brad W. Foster Brad W. Foster Christian Quinot Christian Quinot
Ninni Aalto Ninni Aalto disse86 disse86
Spring Schoenhuth Spring Schoenhuth Kukuruyo Steve Stiles
Elizabeth Leggett Elizabeth Leggett Steve Stiles Kukuruyo
Maurine Starkey Megan Lara
Campbell Award
Jason Cordova Jason Cordova Andy Weir Andy Weir
Kary English Kary English Alyssa Wong Alyssa Wong
Eric S. Raymond Eric S. Raymond Brian Niemeier Brian Niemeier
Rolf Nelson Rolf Nelson Pierce Brown Pierce Brown
Wesley Chu Wesley Chu Sebastien de Castel Becky Chambers
Alyssa Wong Kelly Robson